Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Webisty.com, referred below as “Our Company” uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

      • What data do we collect?
      • How do we collect your data?
      • How will we use your data?
      • How do we store your data?
      • Marketing
      • What are your data protection rights?
      • What are cookies?
      • How do we use cookies?
      • What types of cookies do we use?
      • How to manage your cookies
      • Privacy policies of other websites
      • Changes to our privacy policy
      • How to contact us
      • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number etc.).

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, contact form or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at UK data centers, with backups in the USA & Germany. Recognised industry standard protections and precautions are undertaken to protect any data stored.

Our Company will keep your order related data for up to 8 weeks following service cancelation. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email compliance@webisty.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: compliance@webisty.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website stores on your computer through your web browser so that information about you can be remembered. Cookies allow you to login to your account automatically without having to enter your login information and to also personalise your website experience, tell us which parts of the website people have visited, and give us insight into your browsing habits so that we can enhance our products and services.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We strongly believe in both reducing the personal information we obtain and restricting its use and intent to only that (1) for which we have been granted permission, (2) as appropriate for the delivery of the services, or (3) as may be needed or authorised for legal compliance or other legal purposes.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Performance & Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 October 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: compliance@webisty.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address.

https://ico.org.uk